|
Publication Department photograph of Anderson College band performing |
The Archives maintains two areas of emphasis:
The Anderson University Collection contains records relating to the history and development of the university, including Presidential Papers, biographical files, institutional correspondence, periodicals, and university publications.
The Church of God Collection contains records and artifacts related to the history and development of the Church of God Reformation Movement (Anderson, IN), including the personal library of D.S. Warner, biographical files, correspondence, published materials, theses and dissertations, and audiovisual materials. The Archives also maintains the entire print run of Gospel Trumpet and Vital Christianity, as well as numerous other Church of God periodicals and publications.
In addition, the archives has responsibility for and can provide guided access to the university's Special Collections and Rare Books. More infrormation about these collections is available here.
Material in the University Archives can be found through the online catalog. These include registers of manuscript collections, office files, corporate records, and audio-visual material. Please contact the University Archivist for assistance or visit the University Archives website for additional information.
Corporation Records (restricted)
Administrative Records (restricted)
Faculty Papers
Missionary Board Correspondence
Sound Recordings and Moving Images
The Anderson University and Church of God Archives collects bound periodicals produced by or relating to the university and the Church of God movement. These are non-circulating and may be read in the Nora Hunter Reading Room. Some are available on the AU/Church of God Digital Archives. If you are looking for a title not listed here, or outside of the date range, contact the archivist—we may have a loose copy available.
Anderson University
Church of God
The Archives contains the papers of all of Anderson University's past presidents.
The President's papers contain correspondence, memoranda, speeches, journals, reports, publications, and office files, and provide an extraordinary view of the development of the University from a small "Bible school and seminary" to one of the leading educational institutions in the United States. These papers include information on fundraising, admissions, curriculum development, buildings, academic centers and departments, student activities, athletic teams, faculty, students, alumni, and finances.
Songs, hymns, and poetry have been central to the development and self-understanding of the Church of God as a movement. As Merle Strege summarizes, "The practice of singing the faith was critically important because it was through song that the message reached furthest and deepest into the movement's heart" (I Saw the Church, 58). The Archives collects both audio recordings and documentary history of this musical legacy. Among the published songbooks and hymnals, you can find the following in our archives:
The Archives holds many published histories of Anderson University and the Church of God (Anderson), including:
Brown, Charles Ewing. When the Trumpet Sounded: A History of the Church of God Reformation Movement. Anderson, IN: The Warner Press, 1951.
Callen, Barry L. Guide of Soul and Mind: The Storuy of Anderson University. Anderson, In: Anderson University and Warner Press, Inc., 1992.
Jones, Charles Edwin. A Guide to the Study of the Holiness Movement. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press and The American Theological Library Association, 1974.
Strege, Merle D. The Desk As Altar: The Centennial History of Anderson University. Anderson University Press, 2016.
. I Saw the Church: The Life of the Church of God Told Theologically. Anderson, IN: Warner Press, 2002.
