Best Bets!
Scholarly journal and popular magazine with full-text and indexes, covering a wide range of topics. A good database for beginning searches.
Full-text of over 900 scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal, and Spain. Includes the topics: agriculture, biological sciences, economics, history, law, literature, philosophy, psychology, public administration, religion, and sociology.
Over 150 full-text reference books and over 50 general interest magazines in Spanish-language. Scholarship inside and outside academia.
You might also try...
Includes full-text for 56,000+ primary source historical documents, as well as 1,620 reference books, 150 history periodicals, 78,000 biographies, 113,000 photos and maps, and 80 hours of video.
JSTOR includes scholarship published in high quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. (Journal issues for the most current years may not be available.) These journals may also be searched from the library catalog.
The MLA Directory of Periodicals offers detailed information about journals in the fields of language, literature and linguistics. Data includes editorial contact information, as well as frequency, circulation, subscription prices, and submission guidelines. Many of these journals are currently indexed in MLA International Bibliography.
The subjects covered in the MLA International Bibliography include -- literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are also included.
SocINDEX with full-text is one of the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database.
Looking for a specific Journal, Magazine, or Newspaper?
Search here to see if we carry it at AU Nicholson Library (in print or electronically).
