Faculty Focus publishes articles on effective teaching strategies for the online and college classroom.
"...a newsletter that helps college faculty improve their teaching, share best practices, and stay current on the latest pedagogical research."
The Chronicle of Higher Education - Teaching
"...teaching-and-learning experts give you insights on what works in the classroom."
The Chronicle of Higher Education - Advice
The Chronicle of Higher Education is the nation’s largest newsroom dedicated to covering colleges and universities.
= AU login required
= Full-text included
= Images included
= Video included
= Audio included
For professional educators, this collection offers information on children's health and development, pedagogical theory and practice, and more. It includes full text for more than 500 education journals and nearly 230 educational reports.
ERIC provides ready access to education literature (journals and ERIC documents) aimed to improve practice in learning, teaching, educational decision-making, and research. See also the U.S. Department of Education interface for ERIC.
Scholarly journal and popular magazine with full-text and indexes, covering a wide range of topics. A good database for beginning searches.
Looking for a specific Journal, Magazine, or Newspaper?
Search here to see if we carry it at AU Nicholson Library (in print or electronically).
Google Scholar is a search engine that can provide links to full-text articles Nicholson Library already subscribes to or to articles made freely available by a publisher. When the full-text is freely unavailable, Scholar provides citations and abstracts of an article that is copyright protected.
